FKR021

FKR021

Various Artists

B-Music – Drive In, Turn On, Freak Out

Finders Keepers / B-Music

£9.99£14.99

CD/DLP

Clear selection

Once again, the eponymous globetrotting Mancunian clubnight B-Music has rallied friends from far and wide to pool over 200+ years of crate digging knowledge to present this, a delectable collaborative collection of undiscovered classics!

Featuring 21 mind blowing vintage vinyl discoveries from around the psychedelic globe from the most desirable combined record collection you re ever likely to find, B-Music stalwarts Andy Votel (Twisted Nerve), Doug Shipton, David Holmes, Cherrystones, Chris Geddes (Belle & Sebastian), Pete Fowler, Chris McBride (45 Kings/Fat City), and Chris ‘The Judge’ Arthur present tracks chosen from as far and wide as Hungary, France, Italy, Turkey, Germany, China, Czechoslovakia, Wales and Argentina.

B-Music is an independent collective of DJs, musicians and music lovers dedicated to the obsessive and painstaking perusal of obscure, obsolete, exquisitely obnoxious, unbelievable, underexposed and undeniably delectable discs of experimental pop music from the psyched-out sixties and seventies.

B-Music.co.uk provides a pocket library for discerning aficionados of fascinating rhythms from six times around the globe – unifying record collectors, beat diggers, fanatics of the avant-garde and trash-merchants alike. Run in conjunction with record labels Finders Keepers, Twisted Nerve and Delay 68, B-Music represents a passionate, unblinkered approach to the culmination of way-out sounds encompassing all elements of off-kilter counter-culture: Psych, Prog, Space Rock, Ye-Ye, Euro Beat, Folk Funk, Jazz and whacked out movie musak, as well as cherry pickings of bugged-out cinema, design and literature in token doses.

1. Melodians – The Good, The Bad And The Ugly *
2. Jean Jacques Dexter / Yan Tregger – Be Quite *
3. Ozdemir Erdogan – Karaoglan Almanya’da *
4. Cheung Kam Chun – Green Mountain, Jade Valley *
5. Spectre – Arkham *
6. Sevil and Ayla – Bebek *
7. Elpida – He Will Come, He Will Come *
8. Unidades – Caballo Salvaje *
9. Braen’s Machine – Flying (selection by David Holmes)
10. Odmenn – Ord, Mord (selection by Keith D’Arcy)
11. Pegasus – Fire (selection by Pete Fowler)
12. Takeshi Terauchi and the Blue Jeans – Dan No Ura (The Story Of The Heishi) (selection by Doug Shipton)
13. Trubrot – Eg veit ao pu kemur (selection by The Judge)
14. Katarzyna Sobczyk – Kasia To Wtasnie Ja (My Name Is Kathy) (selection by Lady J)
15. Jan Jankeje – South Indian Line (selection by Cherrystones)
16. Colin Young – You’re No Good (selection by Barrie ‘Striker’ Leach)
17. Furia – Solamente Tu (selection by Lee Janda)
18. Ennio Morricone – Guerra e Pace, Pollo e Brace (selection by Chris Geddes)
19. Los Mismos – Pasa El Tren (selection by Chris McBride)
20. Parva – Mosem-e-Gol (The Time Of The Blossom) (selection by Mahssa Taghinia)

CD ONLY BONUS TRACK

21. Nahid Akhtar – Mera Mehbob Hai (selection by Chris Menist)