FKR008

FKR008

Various Artists

B-Music – Cross Continental Road Trip

Finders Keepers / B-Music

£9.99£14.99

CD/DLP

Clear selection

At last! The eponymous globetrotting Mancunian clubnight B-Music has rallied friends from far and wide to pool over 200+ years of crate digging knowledge to present this, a delectable collaborative collection of undiscovered classics!

Featuring 18 mind-blowing vintage vinyl discoveries from around the psychedelic globe from the most desirable combined record collection youre ever likely to find, B-Music stalwarts Andy Votel (Twisted Nerve), Doug Shipton, David Holmes, Gruff Rhys (Super Furry Animals), Bob Stanley (St. Etienne), Jazzman Gerald (Jazzman Records), Cherrystones, Ben Hatton, Chris McBride (45 Kings/Fat City), and Chris The Judge Arthur present tracks chosen from as far and wide as Hungary, France, Italy, Turkey, Germany, China, Czechoslovakia, Wales and Argentina.

B-Music is an independent collective of DJs, musicians and music lovers dedicated to the obsessive and painstaking perusal of obscure, obsolete, exquisitely obnoxious, unbelievable, underexposed and undeniably delectable discs of experimental pop music from the psyched-out sixties and seventies.

B-Music.co.uk provides a pocket library for discerning aficionados of fascinating rhythms from six times around the globe – unifying record collectors, beat diggers, fanatics of the avant-garde and trash-merchants alike. Run in conjunction with record labels Finders Keepers, Twisted Nerve and Delay 68, B-Music represents a passionate, unblinkered approach to the culmination of way-out sounds encompassing all elements of off-kilter counter-culture: Psych, Prog, Space Rock, Ye-Ye, Euro Beat, Folk Funk, Jazz and whacked out movie musak, as well as cherry pickings of bugged-out cinema, design and literature in token doses.

1. AE Bizottsag – Baad Schandau
2. Paul Kass – Roadrunner
3. Billy Bond – Tontos
4. Marta Kubisova – Tak Dej Se K Ruman A Projdem Suet
5. Daniel Schell & Dick Annegarn – Granvelle
6. Rodway Leyland Duo – Caravan
7. Charlie & Esdor – Da Klagar Mina Grannar
8. Sam Spence – Water World (selection by Boney Votel)
9. Jerry Williams – Crazy ‘Bout You Baby (selection by Ben Hatton)
10. Pierre Cavalli – Un Soir Chez Norris (selection by David Holmes)
11. Indoor Life – Archaeology (selection by Jazzman Gerald)
12. Carmen Andaloro – Sulla Neve Con Te (selection by Bob Stanley)
13. Amral’s Trinidad Cavaliers Steel Drum Orchestra – The World Is A Ghetto (selection by Chris McBride)
14. The Stylers – For You (selection by Cherrystones)
15. Chwys – Gwr Bonheddig (selection by Gruff Rhys)
16. Onyx – Air (selection by Doug Shipton)
17. Nashville Teens – Wydicombe Fair (selection by Chris “The Judge” Arthur)